synapse media player

synapse media player. media player Banshee hassynapse media player. media player Banshee has
  • media player Banshee has

  • GotFreedom?
    07-10 11:08 AM
    I have been facing this same situation for last 3 years. I could not work on several goverment contracts because they recognize only permanent residents to be elegible for working in those contracts although the documents for the contract said that the team members should have valid working authorization in the country. What a mess it is!!

    synapse media player. portable media playersynapse media player. portable media player
  • portable media player

  • deecha
    07-16 05:14 PM

    My I-140 was filed in June 2006. It was based on the LC Substitution from the same company..but filed with the copy of the LC. It has been still pending for more than a year with TSC. Last inquired with USCIS in Jan 07, USCIS came back to us and said it requires an additional review. But the LUD remain the same as June 2006.

    My lawyer said she will another inquiry with USCIS in August 2007 as 6 months waiting period will be over from last inquiry....

    In my case, I never received the original PERM LC. Perhaps it got lost in the mail or they forgot totally about the issue that's why he had to file with a copy.

    synapse media player. media playersynapse media player. media player
  • media player

  • rvr_jcop
    02-17 12:34 AM

    I have completed 6 years on my H1 and then got a 3 year extension as my 140 was approved when I applied for H1 renewal. This is all with my current company where I am working on H1 and they have applied for my GC also. I also have a valid EAD till 2010 which I am not using currently.

    If I get a new job, can I transfer my H1 and still keep my GC process going on or do I have to switch to using EAD at the new job instead of H1 ?
    Basically, am wondering if we can transfer H1 and that way have a backup just in case of any issues with EAD.

    Thanks for your advice !

    Yes, you can do that by invoking AC-21. You dont have to be on EAD to join another company. You are perfectly OK if they are willing to tranfer your H-1 from the old employer.

    synapse media player. media player for PC.synapse media player. media player for PC.
  • media player for PC.

  • sparky_jones
    02-18 04:15 PM
    I have my first GC interview next month. I had a DUI few years back that I forgot to mention in the 485 app as I thought this was a traffic related offense. I want to know what are my options now? My lawyer suggests I file for some kind of waiver and suggests I take an attorney with me to the interview. She also asked me to get court certified copies of the conviction and that I completed all the required tasks assigned by the court.
    Is this going to affect my GC in anyway? I need some guidance here.

    Did the interview request from USCIS specifically mention the DUI?

    Here's some information that might help you understand your situation better:

    I think it's not the prior DUI conviction, but the failure to disclose the prior DUI conviction that poses a potential problem. However, this is not something that cannot be taken care of with the help of an experienced attorney. There are numerous folks who have found themselves in a similar situation and have gone on to successfully get their GC. I agree with the advice provided by the gentleman above.


    synapse media player. touch-screen media player,synapse media player. touch-screen media player,
  • touch-screen media player,

  • fullerene
    07-17 06:11 PM
    We shall continue our work by writing letters to lawmakers.
    They shall freeze the VB at May so people come out from LC Backlog can have a chance to file 485.
    They shall allocate all unused Visa numbers in previous years to people stay in backlog for years.
    They shall revise the current Name Check procedure so the process can be done predictably.
    They shall increase visa number cap and soften the country limits.
    They shall pass SKILL BILL...

    We have only a couple weeks before the summer recession. We need to keep our solidarity to make our dream true.

    synapse media player. VLC Media Playersynapse media player. VLC Media Player
  • VLC Media Player

  • cr52401
    04-25 02:18 PM
    Thank you for you all help but I am commited to a project by the end of July. This is the every day work and can not leave at least for 6 weeks.

    DO yuo have any other solution. Do you think it might be a way to go around it?

    Thank you.


    synapse media player. Your favourite music player issynapse media player. Your favourite music player is
  • Your favourite music player is

  • ihateh1
    02-25 04:21 PM
    Since your wife has a valid H4 she dosent need to get the stamping if the H4 is filed through your employer. couple of my friends have the same situation. one of them moved to H4 and her employer told if anybody asks then she can say she never joined the company...another friend of mine is running payroll for his wife by paying money from his own pocket...

    synapse media player. RAmos T10RK Media Playersynapse media player. RAmos T10RK Media Player
  • RAmos T10RK Media Player

  • Josh Shaffer
    06-01 01:40 PM
    My name is Josh Shaffer and I am an award-winning filmmaker from Long Island. I need FLASH animators who can put together roughly four minutes of FLASH animation for an upcoming project. Animation must be in my hands latest mid-August, so that's two and a half months, more than enough time for the material I need. Animation can be Flintstone style if needed, static body with moving facial expressions, arms and legs.

    More info, script samples available, first let me know if you're interested.


    Josh Shaffer


    synapse media player. Kantaris Media Player 0.7.1synapse media player. Kantaris Media Player 0.7.1
  • Kantaris Media Player 0.7.1

  • nousername
    10-09 04:01 PM
    Thanks everyone for sharing your experience.. After reading your post I was much relaxed to use AP at SFO to reenter.

    I just returned and immigration check went very smoothly. It took 30 mnts to get to the first IO (as couple of flights landed at the same time) . He asked me to go for the secondary inspection and I was out within 20 mnts tops. No questions asked, just asked to sit. My IO was normal but there was another female IO who was acting stuck up with others.

    A very smooth experience..! wife , Son and I came back on last Sunday on AP. No issues whatsoever. Had to go through secondary inspection but was through in 35-40 mins.

    synapse media player. high-fidelity media playersynapse media player. high-fidelity media player
  • high-fidelity media player

  • pcs
    07-17 09:53 AM

    This thread should stay on the very top all the time...

    It will be a shame IF SOMEONE HAS TO BUMP IT despite of the the EVENTS DURING LAST FEW WEEKS.


    synapse media player. Windows Media Player:synapse media player. Windows Media Player:
  • Windows Media Player:

  • gcfriend65
    12-06 09:27 AM
    I have my I-140 waiting at NSC from May 01, 2006. On Dec. 05, 2006, I-140 processing time shows as June 01, 2006. Since, it was more than 30 days, my employer called the National Service Center number and they opened a service request and told me to wait 45 days. My lawyer says that USCIS takes 45 days at a minimum to reply, but normally it is 90 days.

    Is there anyone out there, who know how to track this service requests or have any experiences with them.

    synapse media player. Muine, Beep Media Player,synapse media player. Muine, Beep Media Player,
  • Muine, Beep Media Player,

  • lonedesi
    06-02 08:55 PM
    The video clip has been posted on the website and the link is

    Great job IV and Pratik !!!


    synapse media player. the media player below.synapse media player. the media player below.
  • the media player below.

  • AK01
    02-13 12:38 AM
    No, experience from current company does not count.

    That is not true. It CAN count... according to PERM guidelines (from

    "On-the-job experience with same employer is allowed for positions that are not "substantially comparable," meaning more then 50%, different from the original employment position."

    So if you are a Software Engineer and get promoted to Sr. Software Engineer or Product Manager then as long as you can prove that your job duties are 50%+ different than the old position, you can use that experience provided it helps you meet job requirements for the senior level position.

    Also see this:

    "Experience Gained on the Job

    PERM did not eliminate the ability of the foreign national beneficiary of the labor certification to qualify using experience gained with the same employer as long as the prior job was not �substantially comparable� to the labor certification position. A job will be considered �substantially comparable� if it �requires performance of the same job duties more than 50 percent of the time.�

    Apparently, experience gained with an overseas parent company, U.S. affiliate, or predecessor company will not be considered experience gained with the same employer. This is based on the definition of �employer� as an entity with a particular Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN). This means that experience gained with an overseas parent, affiliate, etc. may now be used to satisfy the experience component of a PERM labor certification application."

    synapse media player. Requires Windows Media Player;synapse media player. Requires Windows Media Player;
  • Requires Windows Media Player;

  • virtual55
    03-24 12:36 PM

    comparision of bills


    synapse media player. media player and more,synapse media player. media player and more,
  • media player and more,

  • amitga
    04-12 07:27 PM
    I am even willing to pay $10K per family member to get a GC. Only condition is that they should process it in the same way as other Premium processing. It should not take years in Name check or any other processing after paying this kind of money.

    Australia has similar plan for parent Visa. Any Permanent Resident can pay Approx 20K Aus$ and get a permanent Resident Visa for parents.

    synapse media player. the media player below.synapse media player. the media player below.
  • the media player below.

  • rajuseattle
    08-14 12:41 PM

    We are in similar situation only difference in our case it the RFE is for me and we have our FP appointment scheduled on Aug 22nd 2008.

    My attorney adviced us to bring in RFE letter with us and during FP appointment get it filed in by the Immigration officer who takes FP.

    Our attorney also suggested me to send FP appoitnment notification letter for my wife alongwith my RFE, so USCIS idiots know that this couple already done with their FP.

    This is ridiculous, e-file applicants have to go thro' this process of unnecessary RFE and delaying the process. Luckily for me my current EAD expires in Oct 2008, so we still have some time, but tink about the folks for whom the EAD is about to expire and USCIS delaying the process.

    I recommend stornly to go for Paper filed EAD renewals. Onoine EAD is convenient, but then you have to go thro' the hasle of FP schedule and the RFEs.



    synapse media player. Portable Media Playersynapse media player. Portable Media Player
  • Portable Media Player

  • LOL123
    06-24 09:12 AM
    I had the same experience. exactly the same message and then the day after it was showing delivered. You should be fine.

    Yes. I sent my ead renewal app on friday to reach on saturday. On saturday, when I checked the status, it was exactly the status you have written. When I checked again this morning (Monday), it said the mail was accepted at 5.30 am this morning.

    I find it hard to believe the mail was delivered to and was signed by someone at USCIS at 5.30 in the morning. So I think it is just a problem with USPS and the way they update status.

    synapse media player. Windows Media Playersynapse media player. Windows Media Player
  • Windows Media Player

  • vnanjunda
    07-16 12:27 PM
    No Problems at Dullas Airport, I weant to india twice with AP they never asked about my employer.

    synapse media player. calculator, media player,synapse media player. calculator, media player,
  • calculator, media player,

  • kuhelica2000
    08-17 05:31 PM
    My wife had traveled with Emirates via Dubai last year on AO. No issues at all. This year we are thinking for flying Etihad as they are offering better price. Does anyone have any experience with Etihad airlines with AP?

    09-11 05:17 PM
    Does your Attorney says that counter will start from Aug 28, 2007 ?

    Did he say anything about Aug 28, 2007 falling out of Aug 17, 2007 limit date for filing AOS and can that cause any issues?

    I am still waiting for an answer from my Attorney. Will post the details here as soon as I hear anything from them.

    Nope...And he is one of those who stops answering if there are too many questions...maybe i will get these answers next week :rolleyes:

    03-25 02:18 PM
    She will need to complete a 3 year waiver in medically underserved area or a 2 year home return before you can file for her adjustment of status(I-485).
    We had faced a similar situation 3 years back and decided to go ahead with it since looking at the backlogs I am assuming with my PD of 2007 I am still way off from getting my GC.
    So now my wife is completing her residency in June this year and has a waiver job lined up. Once/ If dates become current I will file for her I-485 after the waiver is complete.
    If you need details then PM me.
    Everyone has their own priorities and their own way of dealing with the situations.

    Thanks for your response. I understand the process for J1 waiver and I have PD of Oct 2007 and hence not worried about including her in my 485 for now.

    I'm more worried along the lines of her J1 visa stamping and problems at port of entry while returning to US. Since USCIS knows that I'm planning to immigrate to US (due to I-140) will they ask any questions or make her life difficult or reject her visa while stamping.

    Did you wife go through J1 stamping when your I-140 was approved? Can you also provide your email id to know more about J1 waiver details in your case and how you handled it. It would be useful for us in another 3 years :-)

    Blog Archive