curtis stone apprentice

images Among the five, Curtis Stone, curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone
  • Curtis Stone

  • gc_eb2_waiter
    11-16 04:08 PM

    Senate Passed S. Res. 299 Recognizing Festival of Diwali

    On November 14, 2007, the Senate passed the following resolution:
    Whereas Diwali, a festival of great significance to Indian Americans and South Asian Americans, is celebrated annually by Hindus, Sikhs, and Jains throughout the United States;
    Whereas there are nearly 2,000,000 Hindus in the United States, approximately 1,250,000 of which are of Indian and South Asian origin;
    Whereas the word ``Diwali'' is a shortened version of the Sanskrit term ``Deepavali'', which means ``a row of lamps'';
    Whereas Diwali is a festival of lights, during which celebrants light small oil lamps, place them around the home, and pray for health, knowledge, and peace;
    Whereas celebrants of Diwali believe that the rows of lamps symbolize the light within the individual that rids the soul of the darkness of ignorance;
    Whereas Diwali falls on the last day of the last month in the lunar calendar and is celebrated as a day of thanksgiving and the beginning of the new year for many Hindus;
    Whereas for Hindus, Diwali is a celebration of the victory of good over evil;
    Whereas for Sikhs, Diwali is feted as the day that the sixth founding Sikh Guru, or revered teacher, Guru Hargobind, was released from captivity by the Mughal Emperor Jehangir; and
    Whereas for Jains, Diwali marks the anniversary of the attainment of moksha, or liberation, by Mahavira, the last of the Tirthankaras (the great teachers of Jain dharma), at the end of his life in 527 B.C.: Now, therefore, be it
    Resolved, That the Senate--
    (1) recognizes the religious and historical significance of the festival of Diwali; and
    (2) in observance of Diwali, the festival of lights, expresses its deepest respect for Indian Americans and the Indian diaspora throughout the world on this significant occasion.
    Congratulations to East Indians.

    :D:D Happy to see that Senate recognised 5000+ Years of Indian celebration.
    I hope they don't need another :( 5000years to provide for relief in Employment based GCs.

    wallpaper Curtis Stone curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone.flv
  • Curtis Stone.flv

  • Guest007
    02-12 02:07 PM
    I was in same boat. And apparently there is nothing like I-94 extension according to my lawyer. So after your passport comes.. You go out of the country and come back for a new I-94. Or you apply for visa renewal. I had to apply for h1 extension anyway within 5 mos. So I applied for renewal. Hope this helps.

    I have my visa valid till Dec 2008. But PP Expires on July 1st 2007. when I was entering US on Dec 30th 2007, They gave me I94 valid till july 1st 2007. So I have to extend my I94 once I will get my new passport for which i have already applied in Chicago. Does any one know, how many days it takes for passport renewal? I had sent my passport to chicago Indian consulate on jan 10th and still waiting.

    curtis stone apprentice. In this photo: Curtis Stone
  • In this photo: Curtis Stone

  • new_horizon
    07-19 11:19 PM
    I have the same question. I've just filed my I-485, and am waiting for the receipt number. Is it advisable to continue on H1b rather than switching to EAD? My company lawyer is advising against applying for EAD.
    Would there be any problem to my I485 petition if I switch to a new employer using H1B transfer? Is there any drawback if I switch to EAD/AP apart from the annual renewal expense? :confused:

    2011 Curtis Stone.flv curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone
  • Curtis Stone

  • jcrajput
    06-09 11:09 AM
    Can we have a visa stamping in other country than India if you are in USA? or we must need stamping from India?

    Appriciate your help.


    curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone LOVE Thread!
  • Curtis Stone LOVE Thread!

  • madhavig
    04-04 05:37 PM
    You and your spouse should go to the nearest IRS office with the new SSN and old ITIN letters. They can immediately make the updates in the system and you will receive the letter from IRS about invalidating the ITIN and replacing it with SSN.
    Even if you do not have ITIN letter, you can still tell them but do take the SSN card and photo identity for any verification.

    curtis stone apprentice. fired with Curtis Stone on
  • fired with Curtis Stone on

  • morchu
    05-11 08:07 AM
    Please check the new fees from the EAD instructions. I see that it is 340.
    The QA just means that you have to keep on paying for EAD.
    Thanks Morchu.
    I will go ahead and will apply EAD with $180/ as filing fee.


    curtis stone apprentice. Apprentice” Curtis who was
  • Apprentice” Curtis who was

  • Templarian
    08-27 09:25 AM
    Calvin, feel free to make calvin better or make hobbes as he requires more detail.

    2010 In this photo: Curtis Stone curtis stone apprentice. Among the five, Curtis Stone,
  • Among the five, Curtis Stone,

  • laborfd
    10-15 02:06 PM
    What is LUD? and how do we check it?


    curtis stone apprentice. Chef Curtis Stone shows up
  • Chef Curtis Stone shows up

  • bb8185
    06-05 10:54 AM
    You don't need to be working in the US while the AOS is pending. You just need to have the job when permanent residence is approved, or to have a job in the "same or similar occupational classification."

    Elaine, many thanks for taking the time to be on this forum.

    Can I clarify a point, if someone is laid off whilst their 485 AOS is pending, would they still be 'in status'...and if so, for how long, and at what point do they need to provide 'proof' of a future role.

    Many thanks again

    hair Curtis Stone curtis stone apprentice. Curtis has been linked
  • Curtis has been linked

  • tinkugadu
    07-04 10:25 PM
    In General there is a big need of Talents in US, so If you go now I dont think they will dig details in your case. According to my recent study (As I went for stamping in April)they are just checking W2s or recent Pay stubs. So you should be fine.

    Just in case if they ask why you did not do MS and jumped to Job be prepare to give convincing answer.
    Good Luck.

    thank you all guys, i will probably take a attorney and i am also preparing my self to give a good answer if they ask.


    curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone: This season we
  • Curtis Stone: This season we

  • raysaikat
    09-13 03:56 PM
    I have a question about obtaining and O-1 visa (or possibly EB-1 Green Card). I did hire an attorney , but would like another look at the situation.

    I am a musician, about 2 months after the end of OPT, presently in USA, with a PhD and many awards so I should qualify for O-1.
    Unless you have won a grammy or a similar award, you do not necessarily qualify. Here are the requirement from USCIS:

    1. Nomination for and/or recipient of significant national or international awards or prizes in his/her field (e.g. Academy, Emmy, Grammy, or Director’s Guild Award)


    • At least three of the following apply to him/her:
    o Performed a lead, starring or critical role for organizations and establishments of distinguished reputation.
    o A record of major commercial or critically acclaimed success.
    o Received significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies, or other recognized experts in the alien’s field.
    o Commands/ed high salary or other remuneration for services as compared to others in the alien’s field.
    o Other comparable evidence

    Aliens in the Motion Picture or TV Industry
    The type of evidence that is required to establish “extraordinary achievement” in the motion picture or TV industry is in some ways similar to the type of evidence submitted to show “extraordinary ability” in the arts. The standard that must be met, however, is higher. To establish “extraordinary ability in the arts” it is enough to show a high level of achievement. For “extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or TV industry” a very high level of accomplishment is required.

    When you file your petition, you must try to provide evidence of as many categories as possible. Usually the point is that what you have achieved is not *usual*. E.g., *winning* an assistantship in your graduate school does not count.

    As advised, I needed an employer to sponsor the visa. My attorney suggested that Part-time is not recommendable at all. I researched and could not find if the position need to be necessarily Full-time? I have only a part time job currently and many freelancing opportunities.

    Also, since the nature of my profession is freelancing (meaning I need to perform, teach...on many different places), can I be self-employed for O-1?
    O-1 is the employer's petition, not yours. So you do need to have an employer. However, if you can prove that your field is traditionally self-employed, then you can have a US agent. I do not know what is a US agent; ask your lawyer.

    We already filed the petition for O-1 (with the part-time employer as a sponsor) and the current status is: Additional Information/Proof Needed. We still don't have the letter stating what is needed, but I worry it's not a good sign. What do you think?

    And lastly, IF it happens that O-1 is not approved, can I still apply for EB-1 Green Card?

    Thank you for your answers!

    EB-1 petition (assuming it is the EB-1A) standards are as follows. They are very similar to O-1 and stricter, however, legally EB1-A requirements are independent of O-1 requirement (i.e., you cannot argue that if your O-1 is approved, then EB1-A must also be approved with the same set of evidences):

    Aliens with extraordinary ability are those with "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation." You must be one of "that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor," to be granted this classification. For example, if you receive a major internationally recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, you will qualify for an EB-1 classification. Other awards may also qualify if you can document that the award is in the same class as a Nobel Prize. Since few workers receive this type of award, alternative evidence of EB-1 classification based on at least three of the types of evidence outlined below, is permitted. The worker may submit "other comparable evidence" if the following criteria do not apply:

    Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence;

    Membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members; [It is not sufficient to be a member of an organization where you are member just by the virtue of your profession, or just because you cared to apply]

    Published material about the alien in professional or major trade publications or other major media;

    Evidence that the alien has judged the work of others, either individually or on a panel; [Grading your student's work does not count! If you are a judge in American Idol, Project Runway, etc., those would definitely count]

    Evidence of the alien's original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field;

    Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media;

    Evidence that the alien's work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases;

    Performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations;

    Evidence that the alien commands a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field;

    Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts.

    hot Curtis Stone LOVE Thread! curtis stone apprentice. Price Is Curtis Stone?
  • Price Is Curtis Stone?

  • lostinbeta
    10-21 01:56 AM
    ooo, I like photography, but I can't take pictures. I am just so horrible at it.... funny how something so easy is so hard for me.


    house Curtis Stone (born 4 November curtis stone apprentice. boyfriend Curtis Stone is
  • boyfriend Curtis Stone is

  • alex99
    04-08 02:20 PM
    Eb2 for 2007 was 44,162

    tattoo fired with Curtis Stone on curtis stone apprentice. by Curtis Stone were asked
  • by Curtis Stone were asked

  • sunofeast_gc
    11-07 02:19 AM
    I checked my current labor certification. it has the following details :

    ETA FORM 9089




    My question is based on the above can i switch to another field like SAP for example. I am not sure if companies will be ready to give me a offer letter with the above text for a SAP job.

    Any ideas friends?

    as far similar job is concern you can check this below site

    Summary Report for:
    15-1031.00 - Computer Software Engineers, Applications
    Develop, create, and modify general computer applications software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions. Design software or customize software for client use with the aim of optimizing operational efficiency. May analyze and design databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

    Sample of reported job titles: Software Engineer, Application Integration Engineer, Programmer Analyst, Computer Consultant, Software Architect, Software Developer, Software Development Engineer, Business Systems Analyst, Programmer, Software Analyst


    pictures Apprentice” Curtis who was curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone) were
  • Curtis Stone) were

  • amsgc
    06-10 11:39 PM
    Now, that is an interesting question. I think the answer is: ambition.

    I am convinced that those who don't participate in the action items simply lack ambition. If you were to ask them what their life would be like after getting the GC, I am fairly certain they would say "pretty much the same". And that is exactly the problem - they cannot imagine the doors it will open or the opportunities that will become available. For them the green card is a mere travel/work document, with some semblance of permanency. They want to "be" in America, but they don't know how to make the best by "living" in it. They will buy a house, or get a job that pays a few dollars more, but it will pretty much end there. The most ambitious of the lot will probably start a desi consulting company with other like minded losers.

    You on the other hand, possibly have plans. You probably want to go back to school to learn something new. Maybe you have an idea to start a new business, or a non profit or attempt a different profession! You want to make the best of the possibilities and maximize your potential, and do things you couldn't do without the privilege to live, work and think freely.

    But don't lose heart. There are many, if not all, who are with you in this initiative.

    1000+ views in 8 hours but only 2 more people have called all representatives during the entire day today.
    Seriously, what will it take for the rest of you to call?

    dresses Price Is Curtis Stone? curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone) were
  • Curtis Stone) were

  • 485Question
    10-30 07:27 PM


    makeup Chef Curtis Stone shows up curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone (born 4 November
  • Curtis Stone (born 4 November

  • jthomas
    05-15 01:08 AM
    I am not sure but i don't think you should have any problem when applying for ARRA nor unemployment. In CA the employer pays 220 dollars(2/3) and i have to pay $100 per month(1/3) . The employer gets 2/3 of the paid insurance by claiming on tax return. I think it is a federal benifit added by Obama during this recession.
    however you would 90 days time to think if you want to take AARA.

    Also check with your immigration attorney as well as other IV members.

    I am laid off from last 7 weeks. I did not take ARRA since i don't think i would be sick till i get another job. If i am sick i can still manage with local desi/mexician doctors who charge a small fee. I took unemployment Insurance and i am getting unemployment cheques. The only change is that instead of offering 54 weeks (as in CA) they are offering around 28 weeks since we don't have green card/citizenship.
    One of the IV member, I know took Uninsurance benifits. He got 30 weeks of UI whereas the state gives 59 weeks of UI.
    the extended UI is a part of federal benifits and we don't get it. Unemployment is a insurance and we are paying from every paycheck we get.
    If you are thinking of taking UI please PM me for more information.

    J thomas

    Hello All,

    I have read that it is not advisable to take any public assistance (like file for Unemployment) while on EAD.

    I am a August 2007 filer with I140 approved and 485 filed > 180 days. I was recently laid off and I am planning to take COBRA for my health insurance needs. I have got some paperwork regarding ARRA Premium Reduction (American Recovery and Reinvestment Act) where it says if your job is involuntarily terminated you can get 65% payments for your COBRA payment from ARRA Premium Reduction program.

    My questions for the experts is, is it advisable to take this assistance? Can it cause a RFE on my 485?

    Thanks for all your answers.


    girlfriend by Curtis Stone were asked curtis stone apprentice. Sinbad and Curtis Stone.
  • Sinbad and Curtis Stone.

  • belmontboy
    09-06 03:02 AM
    For USCIS all desi's lookalike :p

    hairstyles Curtis Stone: This season we curtis stone apprentice. Curtis Stone, Top Chef,
  • Curtis Stone, Top Chef,

  • chillfakter
    02-11 09:50 PM
    ram_ram, I failed to mention that this is my second H-1B, there was a lapse of less than a year between the two H-1Bs, so I guess my current one is considered a "new" one instead of an extension (I could be wrong though).
    Why didn't they just give you an I-94 that was valid until Sept 2007, because of it being less than 6 months validity, is that right? Glad it worked out for you :)

    tdasara, once again, I hope this is what happens to me as well! Thanks for the response.

    06-17 08:28 AM
    You can extend H1B, if your labor was approved before I-94 expiry date. If it happens, do premium for I-140 (15 days), with approved I-140, you can extend upto 3 years.

    03-25 02:49 AM
    I fully agree we won't gain anything from fighting anyone.. But we need to create a parallel source of information on this website , which is based 100% on facts... so that rational people can make better judgements.

    I am definately against fighting idelogues, because to them ideology is above everything.. they will find everything to support their arguments... frankly we
    shouldn't do same. We should build a unrefutable credibility for us.

    Regards and thanks for taking a challenging leadership role for this important endeavour.

    Blog Archive