armorgames logo

images armorgames logo. armorgames logo; armorgames logo armorgames logo. armorgames logo
  • armorgames logo

  • alien2006
    09-27 03:25 PM
    Okay this might seem really silly, but ... we got two kids < 2 years and our FP apt is at 8am. That's definitely going to mean cranky kids so I want to prepare as much as possible for the worst.

    Question - How much time does the FP process take for two people? Ours is code 3 - fingerprints, photos, if that makes any difference. Is there typically a long wait at the USCIS centers?

    wallpaper armorgames logo armorgames logo. armorgames. armorgames logo
  • armorgames. armorgames logo

  • zico123
    04-19 08:55 PM
    My lawyer received my H1B approval in the mail yesterday. Online status said approved on 15th. But lawyer said that I will have to pick it up from India. Otherwise I'll have to file an amendment. I am guessing it is form I-797B (no I-94)

    Anyone else in similar situation with any information?

    * Regular quota (65k) Premium processing @ VSC
    * Receipt date: April 9th (via email)
    * Approved: April 15th (checked online status)
    * Lawyer received mail approval on April 18th (US Postal Mail)
    * Planning on taking Kaplan course from June - September which can be extended till Oct

    armorgames logo. armorgames. armorgames logo
  • armorgames. armorgames logo

  • gman
    06-19 04:00 PM
    As previously stated you have to maintain H1 status for the the spouse to be on H4. If you change status to AP/EAD then your spouse will be out of status. I am in the same position as you are. My PD recently became current and my wife filed last month I-485, AP, EAD. You can change jobs but new company has to sponsor/transfer your H1.

    2011 armorgames. armorgames logo armorgames logo. armorgames logo. armor games
  • armorgames logo. armor games

  • vsrajesh
    02-20 06:19 PM
    "The new company should first apply H1 for 3 years based your current approved I-140"

    Can someone pl clarify whether a "new company" can get a H1 extension for 3years based on an approved I-140 from "current company" (after 6 years completed on H1).

    It is clear that "current company" can get H1 extension for 3years based on an approved I-140 and a "new company" can transfer it, but is it possible for "new company” to get a 3 year H1 based on approved I-140?

    If yes, does the “new company" have to wait for H1 quota OR it doesn't come under H1 Quota?



    armorgames logo. the logo, the weapons,
  • the logo, the weapons,

  • SunnySurya
    08-14 10:55 PM
    USCIS is sick of active IVian and they want them to suffer. These active IVian have PD earlier than 2006. I am one of them.
    How come most of the 2006 PD holders getting approved? I do not have any grudge against who have 2006 PD and got their AOS approved. I am just wondering as to what is making USCIS to choose only 2006 PD ? Definitely, the low hanging fruits theory does not seem to be working here. Anybody has any idea about that ? I am just frustrated.

    armorgames logo. armorgames. armorgames logo
  • armorgames. armorgames logo

  • sri1309
    02-12 08:52 PM
    Because you , me and many like us have bad luck!!!! EB categories are now unofficial lottery system. If you lucky you will not wait!

    I dont have any other explanation.

    The harder I worked, the luckier I got.. I am quoting somebody here.
    What did we really do in the last so many years to highlight our issues. Be frank. Did you just wait for things to happen or did you participate or do somethig atall. Your answer will help others realize if something is missing and hence can convert into positive action.


    armorgames logo. Armor Games logo
  • Armor Games logo

  • bombaysardar
    07-22 06:21 PM
    If you read the rules closely, the employer is attesting to the fact that the job will be readily available at a future date. So as long as the employer issues a letter attesting to this, there is no issue. If you do indeed move prior to the six months, make sure you amend your H1B for the necessary changes (eg location)

    Confirm with the co lawyer also.

    2010 armorgames. armorgames logo armorgames logo. armorgames logo. armorgames logo; armorgames logo
  • armorgames logo. armorgames logo; armorgames logo

  • GreenLantern
    06-15 08:30 PM
    PM please.


    armorgames logo. Armor Games Logo
  • Armor Games Logo

  • kondur_007
    08-17 11:31 AM
    It's a flip of a coin:

    1. Some VO cancel your all previous visas when stamping new one. If that happens, of course you can not use any of the previous visas.

    2. Some VO are "lazy" to so; if they leave your B1 as it is (and do not cancel it), you can use it in future.

    You can not "ask" them to leave your B1 alone (as legally they are required to cancel them). If you raise the questions during stamping, chances are that they "will cancel" it. So best option: Go for stamping and see what happens!

    good luck.

    hair armorgames logo. armor games armorgames logo. armorgames logo
  • armorgames logo

  • indianindian2006
    08-20 07:44 PM
    I am a July 2nd filer but my PD is April-20-2006 if that matters.

    RD -07/02/2007

    Still waiting...........


    armorgames logo. armorgames logo.
  • armorgames logo.

  • StarSun
    04-12 09:24 AM
    Please send in your questions for this week (Thursday, Apr 14th) to

    hot the logo, the weapons, armorgames logo. armorgames logo
  • armorgames logo

  • bluez25
    07-22 07:36 PM
    Thanks guys. I will keep you guys posted. Fingers crossed.


    house armorgames logo. armorgames. armorgames logo. armorgames logo
  • armorgames logo

  • lost_in_gc_land
    01-31 01:24 PM
    Hi statuslaw,
    Can you share all your experience and discussions with the DOS and their contact information for my case? Thank you


    tattoo armorgames. armorgames logo armorgames logo. armor games logo
  • armor games logo

  • ash0210
    05-08 04:44 PM
    Yes, I did contributed for this month..


    pictures Armor Games logo armorgames logo. Game by Armor Games
  • Game by Armor Games

  • Libra
    09-15 08:26 PM
    so it means you are waiting for your amnesty right?:p

    Thread number 8 by must have filed under EB - "Too much time on my hands"

    dresses armorgames logo armorgames logo. Armor games images
  • Armor games images

  • rockstart
    10-29 12:25 PM
    Pls check the fees to be sent with new application, you might have to send the new fees. consult your lawyer


    makeup Armor Games Logo armorgames logo. armorgames logo. armorgames.
  • armorgames logo. armorgames.

  • satyachowdary
    06-02 08:24 AM
    Hi Edison99,
    I requested for interfiling by sending an email to


    girlfriend armor games logo armorgames logo. The people of Armor Games make
  • The people of Armor Games make

  • jediknight
    04-05 09:56 AM
    Has anyone on a EAD or H1 taken a FHA house loan?
    FHA Loan Refinance and FHA Home Loans | Mortgages (
    Let FHA Loans Help You - HUD (

    Would be interested in hearing your experiences.

    - JK

    hairstyles armorgames logo. armorgames logo. armorgames
  • armorgames

    10-05 03:44 AM
    It was all done in 3DS MAX! =)
    btw: I made the sig today and it took me about 10 minutes or so... =)

    09-21 10:58 AM
    There may or maynot be Department of Labor involvement here but I think USCIS needs to help up more than anybody

    After 7 + years of wait time I am thinking just sticking to the rules(or not using creating solutions like buying labor, porting etc not that I am judging any one) may not help me get GC in near future. Previously I thought may be it will take some extra years but ultimately I will get my GC but with latest USCIS misallocation of numbers for last year it seems getting my GC is simply a moving target.

    I am proposing a solution which could be relatively easy but it does need help from USCIS and should not cause any major backlash (except from a few Eb2 folks). It is relatively easily implementable and I believe it is well inside current laws so nobody need not worry about breaking the law.
    The solution is simple
    Eb2 = B.S+ 5 years of experience or M.S degree
    So the current Eb3 folks who accumulated 5 years experience since filing the LC are asked to apply for consideration of Eb2 category and USCIS has discretion over whether it can be granted (or LC is recertified as Eb2)

    I am sure a lot of folks had thought about it and probably mentioned it but what I am proposing is to include USCIS in the discussion on how to achieve this. I am sure anybodywho has a concept of fairness understands Eb3 candidate waiting for 5 years deserves to be in Eb2 just by definition of Eb2 and he is not taking any new job which means he is not displacing any new american worker.
    I am sure USCIS also understands that the laws are archiac so may be it is willing to help administratively. I am drawing this conclusion based on how it acted during backlog elimination centers..a lot of people were cleared using RIR in the end days and I am sure USCIS overlooked a few things there because those people deserved those labors and it wasnt their mistake for the massive buildup.
    Similarly Eb3 folks are not responsible for all the Visa number wastage which would have alleviated this problem and the responsible party (USCIS) may do something in its power to correct this.
    The beauty of this the porting Eb3 applicant will always be behind Eb2 by 5 years and gains 5 years experience to be eligible for Eb2. If Eb3 has enough numbers this is non issue but in case (just like now) Eb3 is falling behind there is an option to port it to Eb2 after 5 years of waiting.
    I know it is a wishful thinking but I see this as a most practical solution on the table.

    07-30 05:30 PM
    this spring�s defunct immigration bill partially replaced with a skills-based system.

    This statement is confusing between SKILL BILL and Point based system bill.

    I cannot make which one he has in mind for us, can you guys comment.

    Blog Archive